PIAA BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

1969-70

AAA: Beaver Falls (District 7) 82 Haverford (District 1) 58

AA: Avon Grove (District 1) 73 Mohawk (District 7) 50

A: Saint Clair (District 11) 76 Laurel Valley (District 6) 58

1968-69

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 61 Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 50

AA: Mansfield (District 4) 65 Frazier (District 7) 43

A: Elk Lake (District 12) 71 Laurel Valley (District 6) 52

1967-68

AAA: Laurel Highlands (District 7) 63 Cheltenham (District 1) 56

AA: Middletown (District 3) 78 East Brady (District 9) 48

A: Mount Penn (District 3) 62 Williamsburg (District 6) 61

1966-67

AAA: Ambridge (District 7) 93 Chester (District 1) 61

AA: MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 61 Montrose (District 12) 52

A: Darby Township (District 1) 51 Union-Rimersburg (District 9) 44

1965-66

AAA: Schenley (District 8) 74 Chester (District 1) 64

AA: MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 55 Darby-Colwyn (District 1) 52

A: Williamsburg (District 6) 89 Jim Thorpe (District 11) 55

1964-65

AAA: Midland (District 7) 90 Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 61

AA: Northern Cambria (District 6) 78 Montrose (District 12) 69

A: CONNEAUT LAKE (DISTRICT 10) 66 Lykens (District 3) 54

1963-64

AAA: Uniontown (District 7) 62 Plymouth-Whitemarsh (District 1) 51

AA: Montrose (District 12) 73 MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 65

A: Consohocken (District 1) 63 Coudersport (District 9) 48

1962-63

AAA: Plymouth-Whitemarsh (District 1) 74 Norwin (District 7) 54

AA: Darby-Colwyn (District 1) 61 MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 45

AA: Rothrock (District 6) 43 Jim Thorpe (District 11) 41

1961-62

AAA: Uniontown (District 7) 90 Norwin (District 7) 57

AA: Darby (District 1) 51 MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 42

A: Jim Thorpe (District 11) 51 Clarion (District 9) 40

1960-61

AAA: Nanticoke (District 2) 56 HICKORY TOWNSHIP SHARON (DISTRICT 10) 46

AA: Fort Cherry McDonald (District 7) 51 Saint Clair (District 11) 41

A: West Reading (District 3) 69 Williamsburg (District 6) 48

1959-60

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 61 Radnor (District 1) 40

AA: Wampum (District 7) 57 Montrose (District 12) 51

A: West Reading (District 3) 84 COMMODORE PERRY (DISTRICT 10) 75

1958-59

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 76 Chester (District 1) 66

AA: Kutztown (District 3) 51 WEST MIDDLESEX (DISTRICT 10) 34

A: West Reading (District 3) 74 Lily-Washington (District 6) 55

1957-58

AAA: Haverford (District 1) 67 Altoona (District 6) 45

AA: Wampum (District 7) 82 Columbia (District 3) 64

A: Williamsburg (District 6) 49 Jenkintown (District 1) 45

1956-57

AAA: SHARON (DISTRICT 7) 59 Chester (District 1) 50

AA: Fountain Hill Bethlehem (District 11) 72 Shamrock Valley Rural Valley (District 7) 64

A: Fleetwood (District 3) 64 Williamsburg (District 3) 63

1955-56

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 57 Palmerton (District 11) 45

AA: Fountain Hill Bethlehem (District 11) 63 East Pittsburgh (District 7) 53

A: Jenkintown (District 1) 79 Williamsburg (District 6) 66

1954-55

AAA: McKeesport (District 7) 54 Chester (District 1) 48

AA: Wampum (District 7) 73 Fountain Hill Bethlehem (District 11) 61

A: FREDONIA (DISTRICT 7) 50 Freeland (District 2) 44

1953-54

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 63 Chester (District 1) 52

AA: Irwin (District 7) 61 Mount Penn Reading (District 3) 55

A: WEST MIDDLESEX (DISTRICT 10) 74 Mount Joy (District 3) 58

1952-53

AAA: Yeadon (District 1) 55 SHARON (DISTRICT 7) 43

AA: Irwin (District 7) 73 Ashley (District 2) 51

A: Jenkintown (District 1) 88 Centre Hall (District 6) 51

1951-52

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 63 Coatesville (District 1) 55

AA: Avalon (District 7) 64 Kutztown (District 3) 62

A: Jenkintown (District 1) 83 Coudersport (District 9) 58

1950-51

AAA: Allentown (District 11) 66 FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 55

AA: Kutztown (District 3) 51 Avalon (District 7) 48

A: FREDONIA (DISTRICT 10) 49 Mount Joy (District 3) 43

THERE WAS NO CLASS A BEFORE THE 1950-51 SEASON

1949-50 

AAA: Homestead (District 7) 48 Swoyerville (District 2) 42

AA: Kutztown (District 3) 48 Irwin (District 7) 47

1948-49

AAA: Aliquippa (District 7) 63 York (District 3) 51

AA: Kane (District 9) 45 Ashley (District 2) 44

1947-48

AAA: Norristown (District 1) 30 Ford City (District 7) 23

AA: Irwin (District 7) 49 Bridgeport (District 1) 34

1946-47

AAA: Allentown (District 11) 46 Duquesne (District 7) 42

AA: Irwin (District 7) 45 Weatherly (District 11) 38

1945-46

AAA: Allentown (District 11) 45 Homestead (District 7) 27

AA: Fell Township Simpson (District 2) 37 Stoneycreek Township (District 5) 34

1944-45

AAA: Allentown (District 11) 40 Donora (District 7) 38

AA: McAdoo (District 11) 50 CONNEAUTVILLE (DISTRICT 10) 28

THERE WAS ONLY CLASS AAA BEFORE 1944-45 SEASON

1943-44

AAA: Duquesne (District 7) 40 Hazleton (District 11) 35

1942-43

AAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 29 FARRELL (District 10) 28

1941-42

AAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 32 SHARON (DISTRICT 10) 27

1940-41

AAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 32 Duquesne (District 7) 24

1939-40

AAA: Lebanon (District 3) 37 Conemaugh (District 5) 32

1938-39

AAA: Homestead 29 Lower Merion (District 1) 24

1937-38

AAA: Hazleton (District 11) 29 Altoona (District 6) 27

1936-37

AAA: South Pittsburgh (District 8) 38 Newport Township Wanamie (District 7) 28

1935-36

AAA: Newport Township Wanamie (District 7) 36 New Castle (District 7) 34

1934-35

AAA: Allentown (District 11) 32 Rankin (District 7) 19

1933-34

AAA: South Pittsburgh (District 8) 42 Reading (District 3) 17

1932-33

AAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 21 Altoona (District 6) 16

1931-32

AAA: Old Forge (District 2) 24 STRONG VINCENT (DISTRICT 10) 19

1930-31

AAA: North Braadock (District 7) 28 Lower Merion (District 1) 15

1929-30

AAA: SHARON (DISTRICT 8) 18 Lower Merion (District 1)

1928-29

AAA: Hazleton (District 1) 34 SHARON (District 10) 22

1927-28

AAA: Hazleton (District 1) 35 Lewistown (District 6) 31

1926-27

AAA: Steelton (District 3) 34 SHARON (DISTRICT 8) 26

1925-26

AAA: Nanticoke (District 2) 44 ERIE EAST (DISTRICT 10) 25

1924-25

AAA: Uniontown (District 7) 21 Williamsport (District 6) 14

1923-24

AAA: Homestead (District 7) 32 Nanticoke (District 2) 21

TEAMS WERE NOT SEPARATED BY DISTRICTS PRIOR TO 1923-24 SEASON

1922-23

AAA: Nanticoke 23 Monessen 21

1921-22

Mahanoy City 22 Harrisburg Tech 17

1920-21

AAA: McKeesport 24 Williamsport 21

1919-20

AAA: Harrisburg Tech 38 Bellevue 34