PIAA BASKETBALL CHAMPIONS (1970-PRESENT)

2012-13

BOYS

AAAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 63 Chester (District 1) 47

AAA: Imhotep Charter (District 7) 54 Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 45

AA: Beaver Falls (District 7) 69 Holy Cross (District 2) 63

A: Vaux (District 12) 83 Johnsonburg (District 9) 63

GIRLS

AAAA: Spring-Ford (District 1) 60 Cumberland Valley (District 3) 45

AAA: South Park (District 7) 53 Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 38

AA: Bishop Canevin (District 7) 45 York Catholic (District 3) 38

A: Tri-Valley (District 11) 59 Vincentian Academy (District 7) 42

2011-12

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 59 Lower Merion (District 1) 33

AAA: Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 48 Montour (District 7) 45

AA: Imhotep Charter (District 12) 56 Beaver Falls (District 7) 54 (OT)

A: Constitution (District 12) 68 Lincoln Park Charter (District 7) 49

GIRLS

AAAA: Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 56 Oakland Catholic (District 7) 37

AAA: Archbishop Wood (District 12) 52 Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 33

AA: Seton-LaSalle (District 7) 71 York Catholic (District 3) 47

A: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 66 North Catholic (District 7) 59

2010-11

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 72 Mount Lebanon (District 7) 60 (OT)

AAA: Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 55 Montour (District 7) 45

AA: Imhotep Charter (District 12) 67 Greensburg Central Catholic (District 7) 34

A: MCS Charter (District 12) 70 Lincoln Park Charter (District 7) 55

GIRLS

AAAA: Mount Lebanon (District 7) 47 Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 46

AAA: Archbishop Wood (District 12) 53 MERCYHURST PREP (District 10) 41

AA: VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 62 Dunmore (District 2) 39

A: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 73 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 60

2009-10

BOYS

AAAA: Plymouth Whitemarsh (District 1) 58 Penn Wood (District 1) 51

AAA: Neumann-Goretti (District 12) 65 Chartiers Valley (District 7) 63

AA: South Fayette (District 7) 49 Strawberry Mansion (District 12) 47

A: Sewickley Academy (District 7) 43 Reading Central Catholic (District 3) 35

GIRLS

AAAA: Mount Lebanon (District 7) 70 Archbishop Ryan (District 12) 43

AAA: Archbishop Wood (District 12) 49 Indiana (District 7) 39

AA: VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 52 York Catholic (District 3) 44

A: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 49 Northern Cambria (District 6) 29

2008-09

BOYS

AAAA: Penn Wood (District 1) 72 York (District 3) 53

AAA: Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 75 Greensburg-Salem (District 7) 54

AA: Imhotep Charter (District 12) 75 North Catholic (District 7) 67 (OT)

A: Girard College (District 1) 80 KENNEDY CATHOLIC (DISTRICT 10) 70

GIRLS

AAAA: Mount Lebanon (District 7) 67 Cardinal O'Hara (District 12) 58

AAA: Archbishop Carroll (District 12) 68 Lampeter-Strasburg (District 3) 45

AA: VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 56 York Catholic (District 3) 51

A: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 49 Nativity BVM (District 11) 27

2007-08

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 81 Norristown (District 1) 77

AAA: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 65 Susquehanna Township (District 3) 52

AA: Jeannette (District 7) 76 Strawberry Mansion (District 12) 72 (OT)

A: Serra Catholic (District 7) 67 Freire Charter (District 1) 66

GIRLS

AAAA: Central Dauphin (District 3) Mount Lebanon (District 7) 49

AAA: Mount St. Joseph Academy (District 7) 53 MERCYHURST PREP (DISTRICT 10) 43

AA: York Catholic (District 3) 52 Northern Cambria (District 6) 40

A: Marian Catholic (District 11) 40 Mount Alvernia (District 7) 34

2006-07

BOYS

AAAA: Schenley (District 8) 78 Chester (District 1) 71

AAA: GENERAL MCLANE (DISTRICT 10) 57 Greencastle-Antrim (District 3) 55

AA: Prep Charter (District 12) 68 Aliquippa (District 7) 66

A: Reading Central Catholic (District 3) 58 DuBois Central Catholic (District 9) 33 

GIRLS

AAAA: Cheltenham (District 1) 68 Council Rock North (District 1) 54

AAA: Hopewell (District 7) 37 Villa Maria Academy (District 1) 36

AA: York Catholic (District 3) 58 VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 44

A: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 43 North Catholic (District 7) 38

2005-06

BOYS

AAAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 60 Schenley (District 8) 58

AAA: FRANKLIN (DISTRICT 10) 74 Communications Tech (District 12) 63

AA: Prep Charter (District 12) 82 Beaver Falls (District 7) 51

A: Elk County Catholic (District 9) 71 Bishop Hannan (District 2) 61

GIRLS

AAAA: Parkland (District 11) 54 Council Rock North (District 1) 40

AAA: Hopewell (District 7) 57 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 40

AA: York Catholic (District 3) 48 Westmont-Hilltop (District 6) 43

A: Nativity BVM (District 11) 53 Conemaugh Valley (District 6) 49

2004-05

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 74 Lower Merion (District 1) 61

AAA: Steelton-Highspire (District 1) 70 Johnstown (District 6) 48

AA: Beaver Falls (District 7) 71 York Catholic (District 3) 59

A: Bishop O'Reilly (District 2) 65 KENNEDY CATHOLIC (DISTRICT 10) 61

GIRLS

AAAA: Oakland Catholic (District 7) 55 Cheltenham (District 1) 37

AA: MERCYHURST PREP (DISTRICT 10) 67 Saint Basil Academy (District 1) 33

AA: Delone Catholic (District 3) 47 Westmont-Hilltop (District 6) 43

A: Serra Catholic (District 7) 53 Marian Catholic (District 11) 44

2003-04

BOYS

AAAA: Penn Hills (District 7) 57 Parkland (District 11) 48

AAA: Moon (District 7) 49 Holy Ghost Prep (District 1) 39

AA: Sto-Rox (District 7) 62 Trinity (District 3) 53

A: Bishop O'Reilly (District 2) 70 Sewickley Academy (District 7) 54

GIRLS

AAAA: MERCYHURST PREP (DISTRICT 10) 57 Harrisburg (District 3) 41

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 47 Lewistown (District 7) 42

AA: Delone Catholic (District 3) 46 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 33

A: Monessen (District 7) 70 Nativity BVM (District 11) 48

2002-03

BOYS

AAAA: State College (District 6) 76 Chester (District 1) 71 OT

AAA: Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 75 Perry Traditional Academy (District 8) 59

AA: Trinity (District 3) 66 Sto-Rox (District 7) 49

A: Scotland School (District 3) 80 Union (District 7) 69

GIRLS

AAAA: Oakland Catholic (District 7) 55 Downingtown (District 1) 41

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 52 VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 43

AA: Delone Catholic (District 3) 50 GIRARD (DISTRICT 10) 41

A: Bishop Carroll (District 6) 47 Marian Catholic (District 11) 33

2001-02

BOYS

AAAA: Harrisburg (District 3) 69 Uniontown (District 7) 62

AAA: Kennett (District 1) 72 West Mifflin (District 7) 51

AA: Bishop Hannan (District 2) 70 Sto-Rox (District 7) 68

A: Scotland School (District 3) 69 KENNEDY CATHOLIC (DISTRICT 10) 50

GIRLS

AAAA: Cumberland Valley (District 3) 54 Oakland Catholic (District 7) 44

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 45 VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 33

AA: Vincentian Academy (District 7) 47 Trinity (District 3) 35

A: Bishop Carroll (District 6) 59 Nativity BVM (District 11) 44

2000-01

BOYS

AAAA: Coatesville (District 1) 70 Schenley (District 8) 57

AAA: FRANKLIN (DISTRICT 10) 58 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 50 OT

AA: Trinity (District 3) 79 Aliquippa (District 7) 65

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 87 Fairfield (District 3) 45

GIRLS

AAAA: Oakland Catholic (District 7) 70 Council Rock (District 1) 52

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 56 Trinity (District 7) 45

AA: Trinity (District 3) 67 Vincentian Academy (District 7) 58

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 48 Nativity BVM (District 11) 46 

1999-2000

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 73 Uniontown (District 7) 48

AAA: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 68 Blackhawk (District 7) 56

AA: Shady Side Academy (District 7) 55 Halifax (District 3) 50

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 64 Bishop Hannan (District 2) 57

GIRLS

AAAA: Cheltenham (District 1) 54 Oakland Catholic (District 7) 52

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 67 Montoursville (District 4) 52

AA: Karns City (District 9) 53 Bishop Hoban (District 2) 39

A: Nativity BVM (District 11) 64 SAEGERTOWN (DISTRICT 10) 54

1998-1999

BOYS 

AAAA: Willamsport (District 4) 64 MCDOWELL (DISTRICT 10) 40

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 66 Holy Ghost Prep (District 1) 43

AA: Anville-Cleona (District 3) 69 Quaker Valley (District 7) 57 2OT

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 78 Bishop Hannan (District 2) 51

GIRLS

AAAA: Upper St. Clair (District 7) 62 Cheltenham (District 1) 56

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 71 Montoursville (District 4) 54

AA: Bishop Hoban (District 2) 46 GIRARD (DISTRICT 10) 42

A: Nativity BVM (District 11) 74 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 67

1997-98

BOYS

AAAA: Harrisburg (District 3) 68 New Castle (District 7) 48

AAA: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 69 Chartiers Valley (District 7) 45

AA: GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC (DISTRICT 10) 62 Reading Central Catholic (District 3) 52

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 51 Reading Holy Name (District 3) 48

GIRLS

AAAA: Downingtown (District 1) 63 Altoona (District 6) 36

AAA: Lewistown (District 6) 71 Berwick (District 2) 57

AA: GIRARD (DISTRICT 10) 45 ELCO (District 3) 34

A: Mahanoy Area (District 11) 34 Bishop Carroll (District 6) 32

1996-97

BOYS

AAAA: Plymouth Whitemarsh (District 1) 50 Franklin Regional (District 7) 45

AAA: Susquehanna Township (District 3) 64 Lewistown (District 6) 45

AA: Aliquippa (District 7) 57 Elmer L. Myers (District 2) 50

A: Sewickley Academy (District 7) 52 Schuylkill Haven (District 11) 45

GIRLS

AAAA: Downingtown (District 1) 55 Woodland Hills (District 7) 52

AAA: Lewistown (District 6) 53 North Schuylkill (District 11) 45

AA: Greensburg Central Catholic (District 7) 48 Trinity (District 3) 45

A: Williamsburg (District 6) 55 Marian Catholic (District 11) 43

1995-96

BOYS 

AAAA: Lower Merion (District 1) 48 CATHEDRAL PREP (DISTRICT 10) 43

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 67 Valley View (District 2) 60

AA: GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC (DISTRICT 10) 61 Reading Central Catholic (District 3) 59

A: Juniata Valley (District 6) Bishop O'Hara (District 2) 43

GIRLS

AAAA: Altoona (District 6) 55 Northampton (District 11) 48

AAA: Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 66 North Catholic (District 7) 49

AA: Pine Grove (District 11) 67 Greensburg Central Catholic (District 7) 59 (OT)

A: Elkland (District 4) 56 Bishop Carroll (District 6) 44

1994-95

BOYS 

AAAA: Ringgold (District 7) 71 Williamsport (District 4) 66

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 64 Pottstown (District 1) 49

AA: Shady Side Academy (District 7) 90 Anville-Cleona (District 3) 75

A: Scotland School (District 3) 73 Juniata Valley (District 6) 42

GIRLS

AAAA: Altoona (District 6) 54 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 37

AAA: North Catholic (District 7) 63 North Schuylkill (District 11) 56

AA: Merion Mercy (District 1) 58 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 43

A: Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 50 Williamsburg (District 6) 46

1993-94

BOYS 

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 69 CATHEDRAL PREP (DISTRICT 10) 65

AAA: Beaver Falls (District 7) 65 Academy Park (District 1) 59

AA: Aliquippa (District 7) 60 Carbondale (District 2) 57

A: Scotland School (District) 45 Duquesne (District 7) 43

GIRLS

AAAA: Coatesville (District 1) 68 Altoona (District 6) 58

AAA: North Catholic (District 7) 61 Bishop Hoban (District 2) 22

AA: CRANBERRY (DISTRICT 10) 44 Dunmore (District 2) 43

A: Lourdes Regional (District 4) 41 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 32

1992-93

BOYS 

AAAA: CATHEDRAL PREP (DISTRICT 10) 41 Hazleton (District 2) 30

AAA: Pottstown (District 1) 85 Valley (District 7) 66

AA: Carbondale (District 2) 65 GEORGE JUNIOR REPUBLIC (District 10) 63

A: Duquesne (District 7) 70 Loyalslock (District 4) 60

GIRLS

AAAA: Oakland Catholic (District 7) 57 Downingtown (District 1) 53

AAA: North Catholic (District 7) 62 Bethlehem Catholic (District 11) 42

AA: CRANBERRY (DISTRICT 10) 57 Reading Holy Name (District 3) 55

A: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 52 Lourdes Regional (District 4) 26

1991-92

BOYS

AAAA: Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 58 Punxsutawney (District 9) 49

AAA: Blackhawk (District 7) 71 Strath Haven (District 1) 55

AA: Carlynton (District 7) 52 Trinity (District 3) 47

A: Duquesne (District 7) 87 Scotland School (District 3) 72

GIRLS

AAAA: Downingtown (District 1) 74 Penn Hills (District 7) 69 (OT)

AAA: North Schuylkill (District 11) 73 North Catholic (District 7) 68

AA: CRANBERRY (DISTRICT 10) 64 Trinity (District 3) 57

A: Lebanon Catholic (District 3) 75 Clarion (District 3) 57

1990-91

BOYS

AAAA: Glen Mills (District 1) 81 Altoona (District 6) 75

AAA: Perry Tradtional Academy (District 8) 67 Pottstown (District 1) 61

AA: MERCYHURST PREP (District 10) 58 GAR Memorial (District 4) 55

A: Clairton (District 7) 85 Scotland School (District 3) 76

GIRLS

AAAA: Downingtown (District 1) 69 Penn Hills (District 7) 53

AAA: MERCYHURST PREP (DISTRICT 10) 67 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 55

AA: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 70 Delone Catholic (District 3) 43

A: McConnellsburg (District 5) 66 Nativity BVM (District 11) 60   

1989-90

BOYS

AAAA: Glen Mills (District 1) 76 Ringgold (District 7) 74

AAA: York Catholic (District 3) 63 Perry Traditional Academy (District 8) 52

AA: Girard (DISTRICT 10) 59 GAR Memorial (District 3) 49

A: Lourdes Regional (District 4) 55 Kennedy Christian (DISTRICT 10) 54

GIRLS

AAAA: Penn Hills (District 7) 86 JP McCaskey (District 3) 39

AAA: John S. Fine (District 2) 77 Beaver Falls (District 7) 67

AA: Aliquippa (District 7) 89 Trinity (District 3) 62

A: Nativity BVM (District 11) 54 Bellwood-Antis (District 6) 40

1988-89

BOYS

AAAA: Chester (District 1) 72 Brashear (District 8) 57

AAA: Aliquippa (District 7) 78 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 75

AA: Delone Catholic (District 3) 68 Brentwood (District 7) 61

A: Monessen (District 7) 73 Trinity (District 3) 67

GIRLS

AAAA: Sacred Heart (District 7) 82 Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 66

AAA: Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 65 North Catholic (District 7) 49

AA: Aliquippa (District 7) 57 Trinity (District 3) 47

A: Mahanoy Area (District 11) 67 St. Francis Academy (District 7) 50 

1987-88

BOYS

AAAA: Carlisle (District 7) 80 Pittsburgh Central Catholic (District 7) 54

AAA: Seton LaSalle (District 7) 77 Milton (District 4) 72

AA: GIRARD (DISTRICT 10) 88 Eastern (District 3) 62

A: Monessen (District 7) 62 Bristol (District 1) 60

GIRLS

AAAA: Altoona (District 6) 39 Wissahickon (District 1) 36

AAA: North Catholic (District 7) 59 Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 52

AA: Catasauqua (District 11) 58 Bishop McCort (District 6) 42

A: Mahanoy Area (District 11) 74 Ferndale (District 6) 53

1986-87

BOYS

AAAA: Carlisle (District 3) 48 MEADVILLE (DISTRICT 10) 47

AAA: York Catholic (District 3) 63 Aliquippa (District 7) 54

AA: Columbia (District 3) 48 Windber (District 5) 43

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 64 Millersburg (District 3) 58

GIRLS

AAAA: Downingtown (District 1) 51 Altoona (District 6) 45

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 59 Beaver Falls (District 7) 42

AA: Riverside (District 2) 46 Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 44

A: Bishop Carroll (District 6) 58 Marian Catholic (District 11) 42  

1985-86

BOYS

AAAA: Carlisle (District 3) 51 Kiski Area (District 7) 49

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 65 Aliquippa (District 7) 54

AA: Washington (District 7) 68 GAR Memorial (District 2) 50

A: KENNEDY CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 55 Bristol (District 1) 54

GIRLS

AAAA: Altoona (District 6) 59 Downingtown (District 1) 40

AAA: MERCYHURST PREP (DISTRICT 10) 42 Valley View (District 2) 38

AA: Trinity (District 3) 56 Bishop McCort (District 6) 51

A: LINESVILLE (DISTRICT 10) 55 Columbia (District 3) 48

1984-85

BOYS

AAAA: Carlisle (District 3) 74 Brashear (District 8) 64

AAA: STRONG VINCENT (DISTRICT 10) 70 Nanticoke (District 2) 53

AA: Bishop Shanahan (District 1) 52 Bishop McCort (District 6) 46

A: Reading Central Catholic (District 3) 55 Midland (District 7) 47

GIRLS

AAAA: Beaver Falls (District 7) 56 Plymouth Whitemarsh (District 1) 45

AAA: Deer Lakes (District 7) 45 Palmyra (District 3) 43

AA: Bishop McCort (District 6) 73 Pine Grove (District 11) 49

A: Schuylkill Haven (District 11) 47 LINESVILLE (DISTRICT 10 28) 

1983-84

BOYS

AAAA: Williamsport (District 4) 68 CATHEDRAL PREP (DISTRICT 10) 61

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 72 Hampton (District 7) 53

AA: Washington (District 7) 45 Delone Catholic (District 3) 43

A: Northwest (District 4) 48 Cornell (District 7) 38

GIRLS

AAAA: Seton LaSalle (District 7) 55 Strath Haven (District 1) 53

AAA: North Catholic (District 7) 52 Bishop McDevitt (District 3) 51

AA: Bishop Guilfoyle (District 6) 64 Pine Grove (District 11) 63

A: Marian Catholic (District 11) 64 KENNEDY CATHOLIC (DISTRICT 10) 49

1982-83 (There was no Class AAAA before the 1983-84 season)

BOYS

AAA: Chester (District 1) 82 McKeesport (District 7) 66

AA: Sto-Rox (District 7) 71 Tamaqua (District 11) 64

A: Northwest (District 4) 58 Karns City (District 9) 45

GIRLS

AAA: Nether Providence (District 1) 41 Indiana (District 6) 31

AA: North Catholic (District 7) 56 Bishop McDevitt (District 3) 51

A: Mount Alvernia (District 7) 78 Trinity (District 3) 52

1981-82

BOYS

AAA: Whitehall (District 1) 42 New Castle (District 7) 38

AA: Bishop Boyle (District 7) 78 Northern Lehigh (District 11) 67

A: Monaca (District 7) 57 Elk Lake (District 12) 48

GIRLS

AAA: Lancaster McCaskey (District 3) 65 VILLA MARIA ACADEMY (DISTRICT 10) 39

AA: Brentwood (District 7) 50 Riverside (District 2) 47

A: Pine Grove (District 11) 57 LAKEVIEW (DISTRICT 10) 45

1980-81

BOYS

AAA: Uniontown (District 7) 73 Springfield-Delco (District 1) 61

AA: Central Columbia (District 4) 49 Carlynton (District 7) 46

A: Milton Hershey (District 7) 52 Laurel Valley (District 6) 49

GIRLS

AAA: Allentown Allen (District 11) 53 Altoona (District 6) 40

AA: Susquehanna Township (District 3) SHARPSVILLE (DISTRICT 10) 25

A: CONNEAUT LAKE (DISTRICT 10) 45 Mid Valley (District 3) 32

 

 

 

 

1979-80

BOYS

AAA: ERIE PREP (DISTRICT 10) 50 William Allen (District 11) 40

AA: Susquehanna Township (District 3) 71 Greensburg Central Catholic (District 7) 63

A: East Brady (District 7) 72 Darby Township (District 1) 66

GIRLS

AAA: Shaler (District 7) 60 Lancaster McCaskey (District 3) 38

AA: North Catholic (District 7) 59 Susquehanna Township (District 3) 51

A: VENANGO CHRISTIAN (DISTRICT 10) 37 Pine Grove (District 11) 33

1978-79

BOYS

AAA: Valley (District 7) 72 William Allen (District 11) 66

AA: York Catholic (District 3) 79 Ford City (District 7) 48

A: Pius X (District 1) 57 Conemaugh Township (District 5) 51

GIRLS

AAA: Franklin Regional (District 7) 68 Lancaster McCaskey (District 3) 42

AA: Susquehanna Township (District 3) 64 Brentwood (District 7) 53

A: York Catholic (District 3) 54 Johnsonburg (District 9) 41

1977-78

BOYS

AAA: Schenley (District 8) 51 Lebanon (District 3) 50

AA: York Catholic (District 3) 57 Northgate (District 7) 56

A: Father Geibel (District 7) 66 Darby Township (District 1) 53

GIRLS

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 53 Mount Lebanon (District 7) 52

AA: Tamaqua (District 11) 70 Brentwood (District 7) 49

A: Pottsville Nativity (District 11) 46 Johnsonburg (District 9) 41

1976-77

BOYS

AAA: Fox Chapel (District 7) 81 Steelton-Highspire (District 3) 71

AA: Cocalico (District 3) 75 MERCER (DISTRICT 10) 59

A: Elk Lake (District 12) 94 Shanksville (District 5) 60

GIRLS

AAA: Norristown (District 1) 58 Elizabeth Forward (District 7) 50

AA: Carbondale (District 3) 62 Mars (District 7) 42

A: Schenley (District 8) 51 Lebanon (District 3) 50

1975-76 (before 1977 there was no girls Class A)

BOYS

AAA: Fifth Avenue (District 8) 53 Norristown (District 1) 42

AA: Midland (District 7) 51 Holy Ghost Prep (District 1) 50

A: Bishop Klonowski (District 2) 81 Saint Johns (District 7) 78

GIRLS

AAA: Allentown Dieruff (District 11) 53 Bradford (District 9) 42

AA: Darby-Colwyn (District 1) 50 Union (District 9) 38

1974-75 (before 1976 all girls teams were Class AAA)

BOYS

AAA: Schenley (District 8) 75 Abington (District 1) 74

AA: Bristol (District 1) 49 Midland (District 7) 47

A: Darby Township (District 1) 57 Rockwood (District 5) 28

GIRLS

AAA: Allentown Dieruff (District 11) 60 Elizabeth Forward (District 7) 33

1973-74

BOYS

AAA: Abington (District 1) 53 Peabody (District 8) 48

AA: Midland (District 7) 58 Exeter (District 3) 52

A: Holy Ghost Prep (District 1) 63 Union (District 9) 48

GIRLS

AAA: Lancaster Catholic (District 3) 75 Baldwin (District 7) 32

1972-73

BOYS

AAA: General Braddock (District 7) 63 Reading (District 3) 62

AA: Midland (District 7) 84 Bristol (District 1) 77

A: Freeland MMI (District 11) 77 Allegheny-Clarion Valley (District 9) 71

GIRLS

AAA: Allentown Central Catholic (District 11) 65 SHARPSVILLE (DISTRICT 10) 38

1971-72 (ALL FOLLOWING SCORES ARE BOYS, BECAUSE THERE WERE NO GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP GAMES BEFORE THE 1972-73 SEASON)

AAA: FARRELL (DISTRICT 7) 56 Chester (District 1) 55

AA: Darby-Colwin (District 1) 64 Monaca (District 7) 54

A: Mount Penn (District 3) 58 Karns City (District 9) 47

1970-71

AAA: Schenley (District 8) 77 Norristown (District 1) 60

AA: Midland (District 7) 61 Camp Hill (District 3) 52

A: Mount Penn (District 3) 66 Laurel Valley (District 6) 41